The Book of Częstochowa - Volumes 1 and 2

Sefer Czenstochow

According to Dr.hab.Magdalena Ruta of the Department of Jewish Studies of the Jagiellonian University in Kraków:

In 1967-1968, a two-volume work was published in Jerusalem. In both Yiddish and Hebrew, it was entitled Sefer Czenstochow [The Book of Częstochow] and was edited by M. Szucman. Its contributors included such well-known names as Jakub Szacki (dec. 1956), Szlomo Waga and Dawid Koniecpoler.

The first volume contains articles about the history of the Jews in the city (by J. Szacki and Sz. Śpiwak), which were divided by topic: Jewish communal institutions in the 19th and 20th centuries, political movements, charitable institutions, commercial life, education and culture, religious life, as well as portraits of individuals associated with the religious life. Pages 637-760 contain the memoirs photographs of people associated with the city.

The second volume is devoted to the Holocaust and the functioning of the ghetto, e.g. religious life, the children, party organisations, etc. Other wartime topics include deportations to Treblinka, the mass murders, Polish-Jewish relations (e.g. the chapter entitled Mencsclecher tat fun a poilisher froi [The Humane Response of a Polish Woman] by Szmuel Niski), the resistance and uprising in HASAG, Jews in the city following liberation, portraits of Częstochowa Jewish activists in the diaspora, landsmannschaften in Israel, the USA, Canada, Argentina, Australia and Paris. The book contains the memoirs of individual people (pp. 285−325), including shorts texts about the co-authors of previous memorial books – E. Chrobołowski, Rafael Federman, Prof. Wolf Lesław and Josef Kojfman. A part of the book is devoted to neighbouring Jewish  communities in Krzepice, Żarki, Kłobuck, Lelów, Kamyk, Janów, Olsztyn, Mstów, Pajęczno and Koniecpol. The illustrated material includes pictures of the city, people and activities, copies of various documents, as well as maps.

There is no English translation of this book. [Webmaster: until NOW!]


Both complete volumes of this Yizkor book are currently being PROFESSIONALLY translated into English.

As the translation of the Yizkor book progresses, each completed chapter will be posted here – in PDF format.

SO, KEEP CHECKING BACK!

The professional English translation of this two-volume Yizkor book has been made possible by the financial support of the

Wolf Rajcher z”l and Dora Rajcher z”l were both Holocaust survivors from Częstochowa.

They were prisoners in both the “Big Ghetto” and the “Small Ghetto” and, until liberation, were slave labourers in HASAG-Pelcery. Following the War, they emigrated to Melbourne Australia.

Upon the passing of both his parents, their son, Andrew Rajcher, established this charitable fund in their memory.

VOLUME 1

Click on SECTION HEADINGS to reveal chapters.
Chapters are listed in the order in which they appear in the Yizkor Book.
(The numbers in brackets, after each article, correspond to the appropriate column numbers in the volume.)

Introduction (9-20)

The Editorial Committee: Preface (21-24)

The Book Committee: On the “Monograph” That Was Never Written (25-28)

Dr. Yaakov Shatzky: The Jews in Częstochowa to World War I (33-72)

S. Śpiewak: The Jews in Częstochowa – a Little History (73-106)

S. Śpiewak: A Little History Page on the Częstochowa Jewish Community in the 19th Century (105-110)

W.H.: The Building of the Old Study-Hall – a Historical Chapter (109-112)

W.H.: Częstochowa Jews Fight for Their Rights (111-116)

David Koniecpoler: Our Community and Its Institutions in the Last Generation Before Its Destruction (121-134)

Ezriel Ben-Moshe: The Last Municipal Elections – Before WWII (133-136)

M. C. Tiberg: The “Chevra Kadisha” (135-140)

Dr. W. Gliksman: The Czêstochowa Jewish Community in 1856 (139-142)

Cz. C.: The Rabbi of Częstochowa Makes Peace (143-148)

A. G-B.: Our New Mikvah (147-148)

Israel Buchman: My Memories of the 1935 City Council Elections (149-150)

Dr. W. Gliksman: The Kehilla and Its Activities (151-156)

Dawid Koniecpoler: From My Memories of the Zionist Organisation in Częstochowa (161-164)

W.H.: Documents on the History of Zionism in Częstochowa (163-174)

On the First Steps of the Zionist Movement in Our City – Excerpts From the Press (175-184)

Zionist Organisation Events in Our City  –Collected from the “Ha’Tzfira” Newspaper in 1918 (183-188)

Naftali Grabowski: A Bunch of Flowers
– in Commemoration of “Keren Hayesod” Public Figures in Częstochowa (189-192)

Sz. Oderberg: Zionist Youth in Częstochowa (193-196)

Jakob Leslau: The History of “Ha’Mizrachi” in Częstochowa  (197-200)

Jakob Leslau: The “Tzeirei Ha’Mizrachi” Organisation in Częstochowa (201-206)

Sz.Z.Shragai: A City and Mother in Israel! – of Częstochowa that is no more (207-212)

Mojsze Chaim Tiberg: “Ha’Chalutz Ha’Mizrachi” in Częstochowa (211-218)

Izaak Kac: On Religious Zionist Youth in Częstochowa (217-218)

W.H.: Częstochowa at the Time of the Opening of the Hebrew University in Jerusalem (219-220)

Ezriel Ben-Moshe: The Poalei-Zion (Right) Party in Częstochowa (221-226)

Ezriel Ben-Moshe: The Zionist Labour Party “Hitachdut” in Częstochowa (225-228)

Ezriel Ben-Moshe: The Revisionist Zionist Movement in Częstochowa (227-230)

Ezriel Ben-Moshe: The State Party Movement (231-232)

Z.K.: The Trumpeldor Youth Alliance (Betar) in Częstochowa (233-238)

Chaim Landau: “Ha’Shomer Ha’Tzair” in Częstochowa (237-244)

Juda Cymerman : The “Gordonia” Movement in Częstochowa (243-246)

Noach Edelist : “Agudas Yisroel” in Częstochowa (247-250)

Lipman Rajcher: The “Poalei Agudas Yisroel” Organisation (249-250)

Lipman Rajcher: “Bnos Agudas Yisroel” (251-252)

W.H.: Częstochowa at the Time of the Opening of the Hebrew University in Jerusalem (253-256)

Rabbi Nachum Asz z”l: “For Out of Zion Shall Go Forth the Torah” (257-262)

W.H.: Zionist News from the Past Year (263-266)

W.H.: The Great 1925 “Keren Ha’Yesod” Fundraiser in Częstochowa (265-270)

A “Keren Kayemeth Le’Israel” Forest in Memory of Marshall Józef Piłsudski (271-274)

Abram Szymonowicz: “The Craftsmen’s Ha’Chalutz” in Częstochowa (275-278)

Jakub Chuna Plai (Filik): The Formation of the National-Religious Movement in Częstochowa (277-284)

W.H.: Częstochowa Farewells Its Pioneers – November 1924 (285-288)

E. Ben-Moshe: The Horticultural Farm in Częstochowa (289-292)

Abram Gotlib: The “Poalei Zion” Party in Częstochowa (291-298)

Abram Brum: A Bundle of Memories About the Left “Poalei Zion” in Częstochowa (299-306)

Mojsze Oderberg: Częstochowa Takes in Party Leaders (307-310)

Mojsze Oderberg: Party-Discipline and My Experiences in My Young Years (309-312)

Majer Fajnrajch: The Renaissance of the Jewish Worker in Częstochowa (311-316)

Elkune Chrobołowski z’’lThe “S.S.” (Zionist Socialist Party) in Częstochowa (315-324)

Abram Gotlib: The Jewish Labour Party “Bund” (323-332)

Adam Sztajnbrecher: Jews in the Communist Movement (333-346)

Professor Ch. Z. Hirszberg: From a Notebook of Memoirs on the Expulsion at Zbąszyń (353-356)

Dr Sz. Kaminski z’’l: A Kitchen for Jewish Soldiers in the Polish Army (355-360)

W.H.: Charitable Institutions in Our City (359-362)

W.H.: The “Dobroczynność” Philanthropic Society (363-372)

Izrail Buchman: The Jewish Hospital’s Financial Crisis (371-374)

Godl Frajtag: The “Tomchei Ani’im” [Supporters of the Poor] Society (373-376)

W.H.: The “Beis Lechem” [House of Bread] Institution (375-378)

W.H.: The “T.A.Z.” Society (379-384)

W.H.: “Gmilus Chassodim” Funds (385-386)

W.H.: The “Malbish Arumim” Society (387-388)

Sz. Niski: The “Hachnoses Kallah” Society (387-390)

W.H.: The “Linas Ha’Tzedek” Society (389-390)

W.H.: The “Ezra” Women’s Society (391-392)

E.Ben-Moshe: The “Hachnoses Orchim” Society (391-394)

Jakób Lewit: Industry in Częstochowa – Its Creation and Development (401-414)

W.H.: The Merchants and Manufacturers Union (415-418)

W.H.: The Boycott Instigated Against Jewish Commerce (417-422)

T.C.: Jews Conquer Zawodzie (423-424)

W.H.: Banks in Częstochowa (423-428)

A. Gotlib: The Craftsmen’s Union and Its Guilds (427-436)

W. H.: The Retailers’ Union (435-438)

W. H.: The Municipal Mortgage Bank – “The Credit Society” (437-440)

E. Ben-Moshe: The “Lira” Society of Music and Culture (445-448)

W.H.: Libraries and Reading Rooms (447-452)

Majer Horowicz: The Hebrew Gymnazijum [High School] (451-456)

Lipman Rajcher: The “Beis Yaakov” School for Girls (455-458)

W.H.: An Impressive Chanukah Evening at the Hebrew Gymnazijum (459-462)

W.H.: Dr. Axer’s Gymnazijum (463-466)

W.H.: A Celebration at the Zofja Wajnsztok School (465-468)

A. Gotlib and M. Fajnrajch: The Crafts School (467-474)

W.H.: Supplementary Courses at the Craftsmen’s Union’s Trade School (473-476)

W.H.: The ORT Organisation (475-478)

W.H.: The Judaic Institute (477-480)

W.H.: I.L. Peretz Educational Institutions (479-484)

W.H.: The Jewish Society for Knowledge of the Country (483-486)

Szeftel Zak: Jewish Theatre (487-492)

Fiszel Blumenkranc: A Few Words About the Drama Circle (491-494)

E. Ben-Moshe: Our Jewish Press (493-500)

Chaim Birnholc: Sport and Sportsmen (501-520)

Jakób Chune Plai (Filik): Rabbis, Judges and Shamoshim (525-530)

Jakób Chune Plai (Filik): Rabbinical Judges (531-532)

W.H.: Shamoshim (531-536)

W.H.: Synagogues, Study-Halls and Chassidic Shtieblech (535-538)

Z.D. Koplowicz: Beis Ha’Talmud at the Study-Hall (537-542)

W.H.: The Holy “Etz Chaim” Yeshivah at the Local Study-Hall (541-544)

Moshe Ben-Dov: From the Memoirs of a Yeshivah Student (543-546)

M.Ch.Badad: Częstochowa – a Source of Charity and Goodwill! (547-550)

Noach Edelist: The Machzikei Hadas Cheder (549-554)

Mojsze Chaim Tiberg: Cheders, Melamdim and Their Pupils (555-560)

Ch.Z.Rozen: Reb Mordka Jechiel Grin hy’’d (561-562)

Jakób Landsman: Reb Leizer Landsman hy’’d (561-562)

W.H.: List of the Melamdim and Cheders (563-566)

W.H.: The “Little Yom Kippur(567-568)

M.Sz. Geshuri: In Memoriam of the Rebbe, Reb Pinches Menachem Eluzor Justman ztz’’l (567-570)

Mojsze Dawid Wajcman: Reb Pinches Menachem Justman (569-572)

Izaak Zander: Reb Chanoch Henech Gad Justman hy’’d – the Rebbe of Pilica (571-576)

M.Sz.Geshuri: The Rebbe of Żarki – Reb Duwid Aron Twerski hy’’d (575-578)

M.Sz.Geshuri: The Rebbe Reb Awigdor Szapira ztz’’l (577-580)

M.Sz.Geshuri: Reb Szulim Rotenberg, the Rebbe of Wolbrom (579-580)

Ch.Z.Rozen: The Shtiebel of the Aleksander Chassidim (581-588)

Tzvi Józef Kaufman: The Shtiebel of the Otwock Chassidim (587-588)

Z.D. Koplowicz: The Shtieblech of the Ger Chassidim (587-592)

Icchok Majer Katz: From My Memories of the Gerer Shtiebel (591-594)

Mojsze Chaim Tiberg: The Shtiebel of the Stryków Chassidim (593-598)

Chaim Ben Shlomo: The Shtiebel of the Kromołów Chassidim (597-600)

Icchok Zander: The Shtiebel of the Radomsko Chassidim (599-602)

Izaak Jakobi: The Shtiebel of the Radoszyce Chassidim (603-606)

Jakób Chune Plai (Filik): The Shtiebel of the Szydłów Chassidim (605-608)

W.H.: A List of Rabbis and Religious Dignitaries Until the Holocaust (607-610)

W.H.: A Few of the Rabbi Reb Nachum Asz’s Witticisms (609-614)

W.H.: Some Details Regarding Religious Life (613-618)

Lipman Rajcher: The Pilcer Rebbe ztz’’l (617-620)

Ezriel Ben-Moshe: Simchas Torah with the Rebbe of Żarki z’’l (619-622)

E. Ben-Moshe (Jakubowicz): The Gerer Shtiebel at ul. Nadrzeczna 36 (621-624)

Szmul Frank z’’lAround the New Study-Hall (623-626)

E. Ben-Moshe: The Machzikei Hadas Cheder (627-636)

W.H.: The Rabbi and Prodigy Reb Nachum Asz z’’l (643-646)

W.H.: Rabbi Meier Henoch Iszajewicz z’’l (647-648)

A. G.-B.: Rabbi Mojsze Halter hy’’d (648-649)

W.H.: Rabbi Józef Szymon Koblenz z’’l (649-651)

W.H.: The Halachic Authority Reb Józef Prokosz z’’l (651-652)

T.K.: Director Henryk Markusfeld (651-659)

W.H.: Reb Szmul Goldsztajn hy’’d (659-660)

W.H.: Reb Chaim Weksler (660-661)

W.H.: Jakób Rozenberg (661-662)

W.H.: Bronisław Huberman (661-670)

Samuel Landman: Rabbi Jacob Samuel Zuri z’’l (669-677)

J.Guterman: Professor Perec Willenberg (678-682)

M.Sz.Geshuri: Reb Abram Ber Birenbaum z’’l (681-684)

W.H.: Professor I. Zaks (684-684))

M.Sz.G.: Edmund Sigman (684-685)

W.H.: Sculptor Arnold Monat (685-685)

D.K.: Natan Gerichter (685-686)

E. Ben-Moshe: Dr Arnold Bram hy’’d (686-686)

Z.D.K.: Abram Luzor Szajnfeld hy’’d (687-688)

W.H.: Felix (Fiszel) Szapira hy’’d (688-689)

D.K.: Anczel Warszawski (689-689)

W.H.: Reb Abram Henech Finkelsztajn (690-693)

D.K.: Dr Mering hy’’d (693-693)

Yeshayahu [Szaja] Landau: Ze’ev-Wolf Icek hy’’d (693-694)

D.K.: Szmul Niemirowski hy’’d (694-695)

Yeshayahu Landau: Professor Lauer hy’’d (695-695)

W.H.: Jakób Krak hy’’d (695-695)

Dawid Koniecpoler: Dr Hipolit Gajsler hy’’d (695-696)

Hala Szapira: Reb Icchok Majer Krel hy’’d (696-697)

J.C. Plai: Reb Srul Częstochowski (697-698)

L.Rajcher: Reb Michal Leib Mindycz (698-698)

N.E.: Reb Duwid Icchok Edelist (698-699)

D.K.: Maurycy Neufeld (699-702)

W.H.: Dr Józef Russ (702-702)

W.H.: Dr Ludwig Batawja (702-702)

D.K.: Engineer Assoro-Dobraj (703-703)

W.H.: Reb Icyk Menachem [Mendel] Epsztajn hy’’d (703-703)

W.H.: Chaim Wajnsztok hy’’d (703-704)

D.K.: Abram Działowski (704-704)

G.F.: Dawid Filipowicz (705-705)

D.K.: Józef Goldberg (705-705)

W.H.: Szlojme Krauskopf hy’’d (706-706)

W.H.: Salomea Sztarke hy’’d (706-707)

From the “Częstochower Zeitung”: S.B. Helman (707-707)

D.K.: Dr Zaks hy’’d (707-708)

W.H.: Dr Chaim Markowicz (708-708)

W.H.: Icek Rotholc -“Forfer(708-709)

W.H.: Reb Nachman Kryman (709-709)

Zvi Józef Kaufman: Reb Kasriel Lewenhof (709-710)

Yeshayahu Landau: Reb Dawid Pelc hy’’d (710-710)

W.H.: Reb Mosze Izrael Zomper (710-711)

J.Ch.Plai: Reb Mojsze Częstochowski (711-711)

W.H.: Reb Juda Leib [Lewek] Kantor (711-712)

Izaak Zander: Shoichet Reb Mojsze Zander (712-713)

S.B. Szancer: Shoichet Reb Mojsze Szancer hy’’d (713-714)

M.Sz.G.: Cantor Reb Zyskind [Ber] Rozental (714-715)

W.H.: Cantor Reb Abram Fiszel hy’’d (715-716)

W.H.: Cantor Józef Badasz (716-716)

W.H.: Cantor J. Cholewa hy’’d (716-717)

D.Koniecpoler: Reb Izaak Mendel Horowicz hy’’d (717-718)

A.B.: Zvi [Hersz] Granek (718-718)

Sz.Oderberg: The “Trio” Which Once Was and Its Remnants (719-720)

W.H.: Juda Leib Horowicz hy’’d (720-721)

W.H.: Reb Berl Bocian (722-722)

Ezriel Ben-Moshe (Jakubowicz): Editor Szmul Frank (722-724)

E. Ben-Moshe: A.Ch. Sziffer hy’’d (724-725)

E. Ben-Moshe: Fiszel Blumenkranc hy’’d (725-727)

E. Ben-Moshe: “Mister” Zeligfeld hy’’d (727-727)

Godl Frajtag: Aleksander Haftka (727-729)

J.Ch. Plai-Filik: Abram Nuchem Sztencel (729-730)

Yeshayahu [Szaja] Landau: Zvi Herszel Lipszyc hy’’d (731-731)

W.H.: Gerszon Prentki hy’’d (731-731)

G.P.: Józef Częstochowski (732-732)

A.G.-B.: Mojsze Gotlib (732-732)

W.H.: Henoch Lapides and Emanuel Bajgele (732-733)

W.H.: Fiszele Chiap hy’’d (733-734)

The Book Committee: The City’s Public Figures (734-734)

M.Ch.: Three of the City’s Oldest Families  – Szczupak, Szwarcbaum and Zilberszac (735-743)

Z.D. Koplowicz: The Family of Reb Józef Dziubas z’’l (743-748)

Yitzchak Alfasi: The Rotenberg Family in Częstochowa (748-750)

J.Ch. Plai-Filik & A.G.-B.: The Gotlib and Wargoń Families (750-754)

Janina Schleicher: Five Generations of the Kohn Family (754-760)

Ezriel Ben-Moshe: The Pogrom of 20th May 1919 (765-766)

A. Chrobołowski: The Bloody Tragedy (767-772)

W.H.: The Three-Day Pogrom – in May 1937 (771-774)

M.Ch. Tiberg: The Events of Sorrowful Days (773-774)

Ch.Z. Rozen: The “Repentant Sinner” (775-776)

Chaim Szymonowicz: The City’s Characters (775-778)

Mojsze Asz: Some “Regulations” of the Bygone “Tailors’ Society” (777-782)

Godl Frajtag: The First Jewish Kehilla – an Interesting Episode (781-784)

W.H.: The Jewish Combatants’ Union (783-784)

Chaim Szymonowicz: Fragments of Jewish Life (783-786)

Lipa Gutfrajnd: The First Concert – Old Memories (787-788)

Godl Frajtag: From My Memories (789-790)

M.Ch.T. : Simple Jews (789-796)

Elkune Chrobołowski : The Shriek of the Bird (797-800)

Zvi Rozenwajn: The Aleje [Avenues] of Częstochowa – Reflections (799-802)

Ester Rozental (Sznajderman): In Pusch’s Courtyard – Memories (801-808)

Ester Rozental (Sznajderman): The Miracle (807-812)

Ezriel Ben-Moshe (Jakubowicz): The Stary Rynek [Old Market] During the Day (811-818)

I. Elchunon [Chune] Plai-Filik: A Courtyard on Ulica Warszawska (817-820)

Dawid Koniecpoler: Jewish Częstochowa – on the Eve of the Second World War (819-834)

VOLUME 2

Click on SECTION HEADINGS to reveal chapters.
Chapters are listed in the order in which they appear in the Yizkor Book.
(The numbers in brackets, after each article, correspond to the appropriate column numbers in the volume.)
Empty section. Edit page to add content here.

ENGLISH TRANSLATION:

Dave Horowitz-Larochette


IMPORTANT NOTICE

While the English translation is available for download, it may not, either in part or as a whole, be distributed or published without the prior written permission of Andrew Rajcher, the English-language version copyright-holder.


Other fully or partially translated
Częstochowa Yizkor Books are available on

Click HERE to view them